menu_logo 50pxw

 

London Serenity - The Ultimate Luxury in Mobile Massage and Beauty Therapy

 

0207 000 1888   Call now!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privilege Card

 

London Serenity Privacy Policy


London Serenity Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents or Terms referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the below carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.londonserenity.com/ or any Apps published by us you are accepting and agreeing to the practices explained in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the "DPA"), the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") and all other relevant legislation, the data controller is London Serenity Ltd. The data controller can be contacted by post at 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX by email at info@londonserenity.com or by telephone at 020 7000 1888..

 

This privacy policy includes:

 

1. Your rights
2. Your consent
3. Cookies
4. Information we collect from you
5. How we will use your information
6. Where we store your personal data
7. When we disclose your information to others

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

* Marketing You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always gain your consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to release your information to any third party for such purposes. You can choose not to give permission by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you give your consent and then change your mind, you can inform us of this by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on the emails that we send you, contacting us by email at info@londonserenity.com, by post at 27 Old Gloucester Street WC1N 3AX or by telephone at 020 7000 1888, or by choosing the option from your account the website and App.
* Access to your information You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (This is your right of access). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@londonserenity.com or write to us at Customer Services, London Serenity Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester Street WC1N 3AX. We reserve the right to charge a feefor this service.
* Complaints If you are not happy with the way in which we have gathered or used your information, you can file a formal complaint at any time by contacting the Information Commissioners Office (ico.org.uk).
* Corrections We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can ask us anytime to correct or remove information you deem inaccurate.

 

YOUR CONSENT

If you have previously given your consent for us to use your data in a way in which you no longer want us to use it, you can retract this consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on the emails that we send you, by email at info@londonserenity.com, contacting us by post at 27 Old Gloucester Street, WC1N 3AX or by telephone at 020 7000 1888.

 

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

 

We use the following cookies:

 

1. Strictly necessary (necessary) cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping basket or make use of online payments.
2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are browsing it. This helps us to improve the way our site works.
3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by chosen name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of currency or language).
4. Targeting cookies. These cookies trace your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the ads displayed on it more pertinent to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in different parts of our site https://www.londonserenity.com/ or any Apps published by us, or by corresponding with us by e-mail,phoneor otherwise. It comprises information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our newsletter, search for a product, make a booking via our site, leave reviews, enter a promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, location, personal description and/or photograph.
2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

* Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
* Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
* If you make a booking via our site or App, we will also collect the following information including your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

3. Information we receive from other sources. Prior to your treatment you may be asked to complete a Client Consultation Form that records your personal information and preference for the treatments we offer. There may also be professionals observations. We will store these Consultation Forms and may make them available to other Professionals that you book through our Booking Service.

 

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you in the following ways and in accordance with the lawful basis:

1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

* To carry out our obligations resultingfrom any contracts entered into between you and us (for example to arrange your booking for Massage, Beauty, Personal Training or Hair and Makeup services) and to provide you with the information, products and services that you wanted from us.
* To provide you with information about other goods and/or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, but only where you have consented to receive this information.
* To provide you, or permit third parties to provide you, with information about goods and/or services we feel may interest you but only where you have consented to receive this information. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
* To make sure that content from our site is accessible in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
* To notify you about changes to our service.

The relevant lawful bases shall be performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations, our legitimate interests and consent.

2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

* To manage our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
* To improve our site to ensure that content is accessible in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
* To take accurate bookings based on your location (geolocation service).
* As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
* For automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences.
* To measure or understand the efficiency of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
* To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about our services that may interest you or them.

The relevant lawful bases shall be performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations, our legitimate interests and consent.

3. Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. The relevant lawful bases shall be performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations and our legitimate interests.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored in Asia, the USA and Europe in accordance with Article 45 of the Regulation. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”) who work for us or for one of our suppliers (India). This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted and stored with WorldPay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

 

Your personal information may be shared with:

1. Individuals within London Serenity Ltd for the purposes of administering your account or the services you will provide to or receive from London Serenity Ltd, or for the purposes of providing other information which you have consented to receive.
2. Selected third parties including:

* Professionals, and other Business Partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
* Payment services providers.
* Information Technology and other service providers in relation to our software, support systems and administration.
* Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
2. If London Serenity Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of London Serenity Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We advise to check theirPrivacy Policies before you submit any personal data to those sites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We review our privacy policy regularly. Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

CONTACT

 

For more information on how your information is used, how we keep the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact customer service on 020 7000 1888, by sending us an email at info@londonserenity.com, or by writing to us at Customer Service, London Serenity Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester Street WC1N 3AX.

 

 

“You helped us achieve what we wanted to, by enabling people to unwind and relax at the BBC Headroom Tent."

 

Sarah Lake, BBC Headroom

 

 

Read what others have to say >>

 

 

 

Sign up here >>

 

Follow us on:

 

                                                         facebook     myspace     twitter

 

 

 

Serenity News!

 

Quintessentially.jpg

London Serenity is recommended by Quintessentially, the Luxury Lifestyle Global Concierge.

Read More >>

Clefs-dor-Internationales.gif

London Serenity is an associate member of the Golden Keys.

Read More >>

 

London Serenity ran the VIP Rock Spa  at  the Hard Rock Calling for the second year in a row!
Read more >>

Guoman.jpg 

London Serenity is providing in-room treatments at the Guoman Charing  Cross Hotel.

Read more >>

ctha.jpgOur therapists are
members of CThA.

 

AS FEATURED IN

Stylist-4.jpg

vitality_logo_large

 

London Serenity ran  the VIP Spa  at  the Vitality show

Read more >>

londoncityairportlogocropped

 

London Serenity at the City Airport

Read more >>

 

new_logo

London Serenity at the BBC Your Game

Read more >>

 

 

 

 

 About us • Blog Site MapPrivacy PolicyContact Us • Careers

  

Copyright © 2008-11, London Serenity ltd. UK Registration no: 6465688. All rights reserved